MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] *436Other sections of the existing statute also rebut Plaintiffs’ argument for an endless lease and support, to the contrary, Congress’ intent that an owner/landlord can effectively terminate the owner’s participation in Section 8 tenant-based (voucher) assistance housing, at the end of the contract’s stated term. For example, § 1437f(l)(c)(8)(A) expressly sets forth the notice requirements for an owner who has decided to terminate a project-based HAP contract. It provides as follows:
Not less than one year before termination of any contract under which assistance payments are received under this section, other than a contract for tenant-based assistance under this section, an owner shall provide written notice to the Secretary and the tenants involved of the proposed termination. The notice shall also include a statement that, if the Congress makes funds available, the owner and the Secretary may ayree to a renewal of the contract, thus avoid-iny termination, and that in the event of termination the Department of Housing and Urban Development will provide tenant-based rental assistance to all eligible residents, enabling them to choose the place they wish to rent, which is likely to include the dwelling unit in which they currently reside. Any contract covered by this parayraph that is renewed may be renewed for a period of up to 1 year or any number of years, with payments subject to the availability of appropriations for any year.
(B) In the event the owner does not provide the notice required, the owner may not evict the tenants or increase the tenants’ rent payment until such time as the owner has provided the notice and 1 year has elapsed. The Secretary may allow the owner to renew the terminating contract for a period of time sufficient to give tenants 1 year of advance notice under such terms and conditions as the Secretary may require.
§ 1437f(8)(A)-(B) (emphasis added). As supported by the highlighted language, in enacting this statute, Congress expressly contemplated situations where an owner would and could decide not to renew a lease at its natural expiration.