MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] See Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, Pub. L. No. 90-448, §§ 201(a), 2S6(a)-(g), 82 Stat. 476, 498-603 (1968) (codified, as amended, at 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1 (2000)). Under the program, property owners could prepay the loans after twenty years and no longer be part of or subject to the program’s restrictions. 24 C.F.R. § 221.524(a)(ii) (1970).
The Housing Choice Voucher Program, also part of the Section 8 program, is a federal program administered by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”), pursuant to the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. § 1437f, “fflor the purpose of aiding low-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting economically mixed housing, assistance payments may be made with respect to existing housing in accordance with the provisions of this section.” Id. at § 1437f(a). The statute authorizes two primary forms of assistance payments: “project-based” and “tenant-based.” See 24 C.F.R. § 982.1(b)(1).