MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] It is also undisputed that Plaintiffs continued to receive and utilize these enhanced vouchers after Defendant purchased the Property and Defendant entered into a new HAP Contract with the PHA under the Section 8 Tenant-Based Assistance Housing Choice Voucher Program.
Plaintiffs argue that § 1437f(t), which governs “enhanced vouchers,” provides them the unfettered right to remain in the Property as long as the Property remains a rental property. The relevant portion of § 1437f(t) provides:
(B) the assisted family may elect to remain in the same project in which the family was residing on the date of the eligibility event for the project, and if, during any period the family makes such an election and continues to so reside, and the rent for the dwelling unit of the family in such project exceeds the applicable payment standard established pursuant to subsection (o) of this section for the unit, the amount of rental assistance provided on behalf of the family shall be determined using a payment standard that is equal to the rent for the dwelling unit (as such rent may be increased from time-to-time), subject to paragraph (10)(A) of subsection (o), of this section and any other reasonable limit prescribed by the Secretary, except that a limit shall not be considered reasonable for purposes of this subparagraph if it adversely affects such assisted families.
Id. 1437f(t)(1)(B).