Park Village Apartment Tenants Ass'n v. Mortimer Howard Trust
[…] The notice provisions provide that an owner may not evict tenants or increase the rent until one year after providing an “opt-out” notice to tenants and the Secretary. 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(8). Defendants argue that it follows from § 1437f(e)(8) that they have a right to evict tenants or increase their rent after giving proper notice, and the passage of one year’s time. See id. § 1437f(c)(8)(B). Section 1437f(c)(8)(A) provides that “[t]he notice shall also include a statement that ... in the event of termination the Department of Housing and Urban Development will provide tenant-based rental assistance to all eligible residents, enabling them to choose the place they wish to rent, which is likely to include the dwelling unit in which they currently reside.” Defendants argue that the statutory statement that tenants’ choice of dwelling in the event of termination “is likely to include the dwelling unit in which they currently reside” is inconsistent with the tenants’ right to remain.

We disagree with Defendants, and conclude that the notice provisions in § 1437f(c)(8) must be harmonized with the later-enacted enhanced voucher provision in § 1437f(t)(l)(B). The notice provisions, like the enhanced voucher provisions, were enacted to protect tenants. The Secretary has harmonized these two sets of tenant-protective provisions by requiring that the notice contemplated in § 1437f(c)(8) incorporate and refer to the “right to remain” provided by § 1437f(t)(l)(B). See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(8)(C) (providing that “[a]ny notice under this paragraph shall also comply with any additional requirements established by the Secretary”); Guide at 8-1A.3 (requiring that notice “state that the owner will honor the right of residents to remain”).

We therefore conclude that the Secretary has appropriately harmonized these two provisions.