Park Village Apartment Tenants Ass'n v. Mortimer Howard Trust
[…] FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

A. Statutory Background

For almost four decades, the federal government has provided rental assistance to low-income, elderly, and disabled families through the Section 8 housing program. Congress added the program to the United States Housing Act of 1937 by enacting Title II of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-383, § 201(a), 88 Stat. 633, 662-66 (1974) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1437f). Congress did so “[f]or the purpose of aiding low-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting economically mixed housing.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(a); see generally Barrientos v. 1801-1825 Morton LLC, 583 F.3d 1197, 1202 (9th Cir.2009).

Section 8 assistance may be either “project-based” or “tenant-based.” 24 C.F.R. § 982.1(b)(1).