M.S. v. T.S.
[…] Wife also sought retroactivity beyond the filing date as the appeal had deprived the trial court of jurisdiction to address a modification earlier. On February 22, 2013, Husband filed a petition to enforce the property settlement agreement, alleging that Wife had not paid the $600 monthly as agreed. On March 18, 2013, Husband filed preliminary objections to Wife’s petition to modify support, in which he alleged that the agreement was not modifiable. On May 15, 2013, the trial court dismissed those objections, finding that the child support provision was modifiable pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105(b) which states that “[a] provision of an agreement regarding child support . . . shall be subject to modification by the court upon a showing of changed circumstances.” The trial court ordered a hearing before a hearing officer on Wife’s modification petition. -4- J-A08028-15 After several days of hearings, on April 21, 2014, the hearing officer found that the parties’ incomes had changed and that, as of 2011, Husband had a greater income than Wife.