Com. v. Sparks, D.
[…] “An appeal grounded in double jeopardy raises a question of [] law. This court’s scope of review in making a determination on a question of law is, as always, plenary. As with all questions of law, the appellate standard of review is de novo[.]” Commonwealth v. Kearns 70 A.3d 881, 884 (Pa. Super. 2013), appeal denied, 84 A.3d 1063 (Pa. 2014) (quoting Commonwealth v. Vargas, 947 A.2d 777, 780 (Pa. Super. 2008)). Sparks bases his double jeopardy argument entirely upon the dictates of 18 Pa.C.S. § 110. In Commonwealth v. Shull, 811 A.2d 1 (Pa. Super. 2002), we set forth the elements of § 110 as well as the legal standards that govern a claim under that section as follows: Section 110 states in relevant part: Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is -5- J-S20043-15 based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for: (i) any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution; (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charges of such offense; or (iii) the same conduct, unless: (A) the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted requires proof of a fact not required by the other and the law defining each of such offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil; or (B) the second offense was not consummated when the former trial began. 18 Pa.C.S. § 110. Section 110 requires that all known charges based upon the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode be consolidated for trial unless the court orders separate trials. 18 Pa.C.S. § 110; Commonwealth v. Hude, 458 A.2d 177, 181 (Pa. 1983). This compulsory joinder rule serves two distinct policy considerations.