J-S26009-17
[…] culpability in the criminal context.6 In Commonwealth v. Hill, 140 A.3d
____________________________________________
6
18 P.S. § 302, General requirements of culpability, defines the
difference between acting intentionally and knowingly:
(1) A person acts intentionally with respect to a material
element of an offense when:
(i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct
or a result thereof, it is his conscious object to
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 15 -
J-S26009-17
713, 718 (Pa.Super. 2016) (emphasis added), involving 18 Pa.C.S. §
4107(a)(2), this Court held that “[p]roof of deceptive or fraudulent business
practices requires that a defendant (1) with a wrongful intent to
deceive;” (2) "in the course of business;" (3) "sells, offers or exposes for
sale, or delivers less than the represented quantity of any commodity or
service." We noted that an intentional misrepresentation connotes a higher
degree of culpability than “knowingly” and the culpability of an intentional
act subsumes the culpability of a knowing act, and concluded that knowledge
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)