J-S26009-17
[…] deceive” is synonymous with “knowingly” or “recklessly” in the civil context.
He concludes that the affirmative defense requiring him to prove “his
conduct was not knowingly or recklessly deceptive” negates the element of
“knowingly” misrepresenting an existing fact and is unconstitutional under
Mullaney v. Wilbur, 421 U.S. 684 (1975), and Patterson v. New York,
432 U.S. 197 (1977).
We find first that “intentional” and “knowing” are not the same level of
culpability in the criminal context.6 In Commonwealth v. Hill, 140 A.3d
____________________________________________
6
18 P.S. § 302, General requirements of culpability, defines the
difference between acting intentionally and knowingly:
(1) A person acts intentionally with respect to a material
element of an offense when:
(i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct
or a result thereof, it is his conscious object to
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 15 -
J-S26009-17
713, 718 (Pa.Super. 2016) (emphasis added), involving 18 Pa.C.S. §
4107(a)(2), this Court held that “[p]roof of deceptive or fraudulent business
practices requires that a defendant (1) with a wrongful intent to