J-S26009-17
[…] challenge as frivolous, a defendant is authorized to file a petition for review
pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1511, and seek a stay under Pa.R.A.P. 1781).
Appellant’s third issue is a challenge to the trial court’s denial of his
motion to quash the Commonwealth’s petition seeking leave to amend the
information to add new charges under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4107, a statute which he
maintained was constitutionally infirm. His fourth issue is a constitutional
- 12 -
J-S26009-17
challenge to that statute. Appellant’s brief at 24. Since the issues overlap,
we will address and dispose of them together.
Title 18 Pa.C.S. § 4107 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Offense defined. — A person commits an offense if, in the
course of business, the person:
...
(2) sells, offers or exposes for sale, or delivers less than
the represented quantity of any commodity or service;
...
(6) makes or induces others to rely on a false or
misleading written statement for the purpose of obtaining
property or credit;
...
(b) Defenses. — It is a defense to prosecution under this
section if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the