Filed 6/5/15 P. v. Carlin CA6
[…] custody in a secure facility is “necessary” to ensure that the SVP is not a danger to the
health and safety of others. (Use Note to CALJIC No. 4.19, p. 249.)
Here, the trial court found that Carlin qualified as an SVP. On the record before
us, that finding included an implied finding that Carlin’s confinement “within a secure
facility” was necessary. (CALJIC No. 4.19.) We reject Carlin’s contention that the trial
court failed to make that finding.
In ordering Carlin committed to the custody of the DSH, the trial court followed
the SVPA’s mandate. Section 6604 provides in pertinent part that “[i]f the court or jury
determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed
for an indeterminate term to the custody of the [DSH] for appropriate treatment and
confinement in a secure facility . . . .” (§ 6604, italics added.) “Absent any indicia of a
contrary legislative intent, the word ‘shall’ is ordinarily construed as mandatory . . . .”
(People v. Hardacre (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1392, 1398.) Construing the word “shall” in