STATE OF TENNESSEE V. DONALD JOSEPH POWELL
[…] Cartwright‟s testimony as it had to admitting Ms. Stone‟s testimony. We conclude that
the trial court substantially complied with the requirements of Tennessee Rule of
Evidence 404(b) with regards to the testimony of both Ms. Stone and Ms. Cartwright, and
we will review its decision to admit the evidence of Defendant‟s prior burglaries under an
abuse of discretion standard. DuBose, 953 S.W.2d at 652.
The trial court was correct that intent was a material issue in this case. Defendant
was charged with attempted aggravated burglary, and intent is an element of criminal
attempt. See T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a)(3) (“A person commits criminal attempt who . . .
acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the
offense . . . and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the
offense” (emphasis added)). Because the State was required to prove that Defendant had
the specific intent to commit an aggravated burglary, intent was a material issue in this
case regardless of the defense asserted at trial. See State v. Donald Mickens, No. 2009-