NOT FOR PUBLICATION JUN 08 2015
[…] Board of Immigration Appeals
Argued and Submitted April 13, 2015
San Francisco, California
Before: KOZINSKI and GRABER, Circuit Judges, and PONSOR,** Senior
District Judge.
Petitioner Jose Juan Medina-Nunez petitions for review of the Board of
Immigration Appeals’ ("BIA") determination that he is removable under 8 U.S.C.
*
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3.
**
The Honorable Michael A. Ponsor, Senior United States District Judge
for the District of Massachusetts, sitting by designation.
§ 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) because he committed a crime involving moral turpitude. For
the reasons below, we deny the petition.1
The BIA properly held that Petitioner’s felony conviction under California
Vehicle Code section 2800.2(a) for "elud[ing] a pursuing peace officer . . . [while
driving a vehicle] in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or
property" categorically constituted a crime involving moral turpitude. In In re
Ruiz-Lopez, 25 I. & N. Dec. 551 (B.I.A. 2011), petition for review denied, 682
F.3d 513 (6th Cir. 2012), the BIA held that the Washington crime, eluding a
pursuing police vehicle, Wash. Rev.