Commonwealth v. Wallace, 3489 EDA 2012.
[…] sufficient by themselves, to prove a corrupt
confederation are: (1) an association between
alleged conspirators; (2) knowledge of the
commission of the crime; (3) presence at the scene
of the crime; and (4) in some situations,
participation in the object of the conspiracy. The
presence of such circumstances may furnish a web of
evidence linking an accused to an alleged conspiracy
beyond a reasonable doubt when viewed in
conjunction with each other and in the context in
which they occurred.
Id. (citations and some punctuation omitted).
Under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701, “[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the
course of committing a theft, he . . . inflicts serious bodily injury.” 18
Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(i). “An act shall be deemed ‘in the course of
committing a theft’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after
the attempt or commission.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(2).
-8-
J. S52003/14
It is well settled that a defendant may be held criminally liable for the
conduct of others. “An accomplice is also legally accountable for the conduct
of the other person involved in committing the crimes.” Commonwealth v.
Knox, 50 A.3d 749, 755 (Pa.