Commonwealth v. Wallace, 3489 EDA 2012.
[…] accused's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. The trier of
fact cannot base a conviction on conjecture and
speculation and a verdict which is premised on suspicion
will fall even under the limited scrutiny of appellate review.
Commonwealth v. Robinson, 817 A.2d 1153, 1158 (Pa. Super. 2003)
(citation and some punctuation omitted).
The elements of the relevant crimes are as follows. “Murder of the
second degree is a criminal homicide committed while a defendant was
engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.”
Lambert, 795 A.2d at 1015 (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(b)). The phrase
“perpetration of a felony,” in relevant part, means the act of “being an
accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after
committing or attempting to commit robbery[.]” Id. (citing 18 Pa.C.S. §
2502(d)). “[A]n accomplice is someone who, ‘with the intent of promoting
or facilitating the commission of the offense aids or agrees or attempts to
aid [another person] in planning or committing’ the crime.” Id. at 1024
(citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c)(1)(ii)).
-7-