IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] On June
2, 2014, Gepner was sentenced to 30-40 weeks institutional placement with the
Washington State Department of Social and Health Services, Division of Juvenile
Rehabilitation. The trial court also imposed a no-contact order against Gepner on
behalf of D.W.
DISCUSSION
We first address the issue of D.W.'s competency, since a declarant's
competency is a precondition to admission of his hearsay statements. State v.
Ryan, 103 Wn.2d 165, 173, 691 P.2d 197 (1984). Competency of a witness is a
matter to be determined by the trial court within the framework of RCW 5.60.050.
]d. at 172. Under the statute, "[c]hildren under ten years of age, who appear
incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are
examined, or of relating them truly," will be considered incompetent to testify.
RCW 5.60.050(2), Laws of 1986, Ch. 195, § 2. The trial court is tasked with
determining the witness's ability to meet the statutory requirements, through
seeing the witness, noticing his or her manner, and considering his or her