COURT OF APPEALS DIV I
[…] demonstrated a manifest constitutional error warranting consideration for the first
time on appeal. See RAP 2.5(a)(3); see also Brousseau, 172 Wn.2d at 335
(because the consequence of even an erroneous pretrial finding of witness
competency is that the witness will testify at trial and be subject to cross-
examination, risk of due process violation is minimal). Accordingly, we decline to
review this argument.
Child Hearsay
Pipes contends the trial court's admission of A.D.'s statements to her
mother, the forensic nurse, Pornel, and the forensic examiner violated the child
hearsay statute. RCW 9A.44.120.
An out-of-court statement by a testifying child victim is admissible under
RCW 9A.44.120(1) if the court finds "that the time, content, and circumstances of
the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability." In determining the reliability
-17-
No. 76059-9-1/18
of child hearsay, a court considers nine nonexclusive factors, including (1)
whether the declarant had an apparent motive to lie; (2)the declarant's general
character;(3) whether more than one person heard the statement;(4) the