COURT OF APPEALS DIV I
[…] evidence was favorable to him or material to his case. The trial court did not
abuse its discretion in denying the motion for a mistrial.
Competency
Pipes next contends the trial court erred in finding A.D. competent to
testify. We disagree.
In Washington, all persons are presumed competent to testify regardless
of their age. State v. S.J.W., 170 Wn.2d 92, 102, 239 P.3d 568 (2010). The
-12-
No. 76059-9-1/13
party challenging the competency of a child witness bears the burden of rebutting
the presumption with evidence establishing one of the statutory grounds for
incompetency set forth in RCW 5.60.050, including an inability "of receiving just
impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them
truly." RCW 5.60.050(2); see also S.J.W., 170 Wn.2d at 102. The following
factors continue to guide the trial court's determination of a child witness's
competency:
"(1) an understanding of the obligation to speak the truth on the
witness stand;(2)the mental capacity at the time of the occurrence