Patricia Vick v. Brandon HMA, Inc.
[…] Sylvia suggested that Patricia consult an attorney. Alternatively, Patricia argued that she has been of unsound mind since she was a child, and, consequently, the provisions of Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-59 (Rev. 2012) tolled the statute of limitations. ¶8. In support of her argument that she is of unsound mind, Patricia submitted four affidavits: one from herself, and one each from Lashane Buck, her daughter-in-law; Sylvia; 1 Crossgates joined the estate’s motion for summary judgment. 2 Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-36(2) and (15) (Rev. 2012) provides that a medical-negligence action against a licensed physician must be brought within two years unless “notice is served within sixty (60) days prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations[.]” If notice is served within sixty days prior to the expiration, then “the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended sixty (60) days from the service of the notice[.]” Miss.