Caywood v. Gossett
[…] dismissal.   Plaintiff offers the following arguments in support

of her proposition that the circuit court's dismissal was error:

the circuit court misapplied the second prong of the discovery

rule by determining that plaintiff must have known that her

injury was a result of malpractice, thereby invading the province
of the jury; the circuit court improperly determined that

November 19, 2001, was the date of discovery; and plaintiff's

testimony does not show that she was aware of defendants'

malpractice but presents a question of fact precluding dismissal.

     Section 13-212 of the Code provides:

        "[N]o action for damages for injury or death against any

     physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly


                                 9
1-06-2458

     licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon

     tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of

     patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the

     date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of

     reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice

     in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which

     damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date

     occurs first, but in no event shall such action be brought

     more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act

     or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have

     been the cause of such injury or death."    735 ILCS 5/13-

     212(a) (West 2006).

     The discovery rule is specifically provided for in section

13-212 of the Code and it postpones the commencement of the

limitations period until a plaintiff learns or reasonably should