Christopher B. Sellers v. State of Mississippi
[…] of Oktibbhea County, Mississippi, in Cause #2011-0229-CR[,] for the crime of DUI 3rd OF[F]ENSE, a felony, and sentenced on January 30, 2012, to serve a term of one (1) year or more in [MDOC custody]; AND FURTHER that the said Christopher Sellers was previously convicted in the Circuit Court of the Fourteenth Judicial Circuit of the State of Florida, [i]n and [f]or Bay County, in Case #[]06-2426G[,] for the crime of Aggravated Battery on a Pregnant Woman, a felony, and sentenced on September 15, 2008, to serve a tern of [o]ne (1) year or more in the Florida Department of Corrections. ¶13. Section 99-19-81 provides: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. (Emphasis added). At the time of Sellers’s conviction, the crime of malicious mischief carried a maximum sentence of five years in the custody of MDOC, a $10,000 fine, or both. See Miss.