American Home Assurance Co. v. 99 Cents Only Stores CA2/7
[…] (See Ins. Code, § 650; Philadelphia Indemnity Ins. Co. v. Montes-Harris, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 157; West Coast Life Ins. Co. v. Ward, supra, 132 Cal.App.4th 181 [in action by beneficiary of life insurance policy after insurer rescinded it based on concealment, court found no waiver of rescission].) The Insurers insist it would be incongruous for wholly unrelated third parties to have greater protection than additional insureds, particularly because the special employers had an ongoing obligation to ensure they satisfied their duty to secure workers’ compensation coverage. (See Lab. Code, §§ 3711 [“[t]he director, an investigator for the Department of Insurance Fraud Bureau or its successor, 13 or a district attorney investigator assigned to investigate workers’ compensation fraud may, at any time, require an employer to furnish a written statement showing the name of his or her insurer or the manner in which the employer has complied with Section 3700”]; 3550, subd.