J-S02028-15
[…] Linde with proper notice of the December 3, 2012 special shareholders’
meeting and that Scott Linde did not attend the December 3, 2012 meeting.
Moreover, there is no question that the Defendants were required to provide
Scott Linde with notice of the December 3, 2012 special shareholders’
meeting. Indeed, the LEI Bylaws declare that the “[s]tockholders may meet
specially upon being called by ten [days’] notice given by the President or a
majority of the outstanding shares.” LEI Bylaws, dated 2/7/97, at Art. III,
¶ 2. Further, 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1704 provides in relevant part:
- 16 -
J-S02028-15
(b) Notice.-- Notice in record form of every meeting of the
shareholders shall be given by, or at the direction of, the
secretary or other authorized person to each shareholder of
record entitled to vote at the meeting at least:
(1) ten days prior to the day named for a meeting that
will consider a fundamental change . . . ; or
(2) five days prior to the day named for the meeting in
any other case.
(c) Contents.--In the case of a special meeting of
shareholders, the notice shall specify the general nature of
the business to be transacted, and in all cases the notice
shall comply with the express requirements of this subpart.
15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1704 (emphasis added).
Contrariwise, Appellants admitted that Scott Linde was provided with
proper notice of the December 13, 2012 shareholders’ meeting and that
Scott Linde attended the December 13, 2012 shareholders’ meeting.