J-S02028-15
[…] December 3, 2012 resolutions were void because “Scott Linde did not
consent to the . . . actions taken at [the December 3, 2012] meeting.”
According to Appellants, since Scott Linde did not consent to the actions
taken at the December 3, 2012 shareholders’ meeting, 15 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 1766(a) renders the December 3, 2012 actions “void ab initio.”
Appellants’ Brief at 25-28. This claim immediately fails, as 15 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 1766 is inapplicable to the case at bar.
15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1766 is entitled “[c]onsent of shareholders in lieu of
meeting.” 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1766 (emphasis added). Section 1766(a)
provides:
- 29 -
J-S02028-15
Unless otherwise restricted in the bylaws, any action
required or permitted to be taken at a meeting of the
shareholders . . . of a business corporation may be taken
without a meeting if a consent or consents to the action in
record form are signed, before, on or after the effective
date of the action by all of the shareholders who would be
entitled to vote at a meeting for such purpose. The consent
or consents must be filed with the minutes of the
proceedings of the shareholders.
15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1766(a).
Section 1766 thus allows the shareholders to act informally, if the
shareholders unanimously consent to the action and comply with the
requisite procedure. However, Section 1766 has no application to the case