J-S02028-15
[…] (hereinafter, collectively, “the Petitioners”) filed a petition, entitled “Petition
for Review of Contested Corporate Action Pursuant to 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1793,”
at docket number 109-CV-2013.6 The petition named LEI as the
respondent. The petition requested that the trial court “determine that the
following actions purportedly taken on behalf of [LEI] are legally invalid:”
(a) The December 3, 2012 special shareholders meeting;
(b) The December 3, 2012 Resolution arising from the
December 3, 2012 special shareholders meeting and any
____________________________________________
6
15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1793(a) declares: “[u]pon application of any person
aggrieved by any corporate action, the court may hear and determine the
validity of the corporate action.” 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1793(a).
-8-
J-S02028-15
actions directed or authorized thereby (including but not
limited to the removal of Scott F. Linde as a director, officer
and employee of [LEI] . . . and the election of Barbara J.
Linde as President/Secretary of [LEI]);
...