J-S02028-15
[…] voidable acts supports our conclusion that the failure to provide Scott Linde
with notice of the December 3, 2012 special shareholders’ meeting rendered
the resolutions voidable, not void.
Section 1705 of the BCL also militates in favor of our conclusion that
the failure to provide a shareholder with notice of a special shareholders’
meeting renders the actions taken at the meeting voidable, but not void.
____________________________________________
10
The shareholders were the proper body to remove Scott Linde as a
director of LEI. See 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1726 (“[u]nless otherwise provided in a
bylaw adopted by the shareholders, the entire board of directors, or a class
of the board where the board is classified with respect to the power to select
directors, or any individual director of a business corporation may be
removed from office without assigning any cause by the vote of
shareholders, or of the holders of a class or series of shares, entitled to elect
directors, or the class of directors”); see also LEI Bylaws, dated 2/7/97, at
Art. II, ¶¶ 1-4 (no bylaw provides that the board of LEI is classified or that
the directors may only be removed for cause).
- 20 -
J-S02028-15
Section 1705 expressly provides that a shareholder is deemed to have