J-S02028-15
[…] because it is violative of the requirements of this provision
would be a nullity and of no effect. Properly construed, the
word “shall” in [Section] 311, [subdivision] B is directory
only, for it is sufficient to protect the rights of minority
shareholders that a non-conforming transfer be deemed
voidable (under proper circumstances) by an aggrieved
stockholder, rather than void ab initio.
Id. (some internal capitalization omitted) (emphasis added).
Fishkin applies with full force to the case at bar. Here, the notice
statute at issue is 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1704, and, as was true with the statute
interpreted in Fishkin, Section 1704 also utilizes the word “shall” to define
the requirement of notice to the shareholders. 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1704
(“[n]otice in record form of every meeting of the shareholders shall be
given by, or at the direction of, the secretary or other authorized person to
each shareholder of record entitled to vote at the meeting. . .”). Further,
the notice statute at issue here has the same “object” and purpose as the
statute interpreted in Fishkin: “to insure the freedom of the majority of
shareholders to act in what they consider to be the best interests of the