J-S02028-15
[…] bylaw adopted by the shareholders, the entire board of directors, or a class
of the board where the board is classified with respect to the power to select
directors, or any individual director of a business corporation may be
removed from office without assigning any cause by the vote of
shareholders, or of the holders of a class or series of shares, entitled to elect
directors, or the class of directors”); see also LEI Bylaws, dated 2/7/97, at
Art. II, ¶¶ 1-4 (no bylaw provides that the board of LEI is classified or that
the directors may only be removed for cause).
- 20 -
J-S02028-15
Section 1705 expressly provides that a shareholder is deemed to have
waived defective notice where the shareholder attends a meeting and does
not object to the inadequacy of the notice. 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1705(b)
(“[a]ttendance of a person at any meeting shall constitute a waiver of notice
of the meeting except where a person attends a meeting for the express
purpose of objecting, at the beginning of the meeting, to the transaction of
any business because the meeting was not lawfully called or convened”).
Therefore, since a shareholder may waive notice by attending a meeting and
not objecting, one cannot say that the failure to provide a shareholder with
notice of a meeting causes the actions taken at the meeting to be void ab
initio.