J-S02028-15
[…] or by the corporation’s adopting the acts of its representatives”); Stone v.
Am. Lacquer Solvents Co., 345 A.2d 174, 177 (Pa. 1975) (“[a]s to special
meetings of the board of directors of a corporation, the general rule in
Pennsylvania is that such a meeting held without notice to some or any of
the directors and in their absence is illegal, and action taken at such a
meeting, although by a majority of the directors, is invalid absent ratification
or estoppel”).
The BCL phrases the notice requirements similarly for special board
meetings and special shareholders’ meetings. See 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1703(b)
(“[u]nless otherwise provided in the bylaws, written notice of every special
meeting of the board of directors shall be given to each director at least five
days before the day named for the meeting”) (emphasis added); 15
Pa.C.S.A. § 1704(b) (“Notice in record form of every meeting of the
shareholders shall be given by, or at the direction of, the secretary or other
authorized person to each shareholder of record entitled to vote at the