J-A11018-19
[…] Ferber v. Am. Lamp Corp., 469 A.2d 1046, 1050 (Pa. 1983) (emphasis and
some citations omitted); see also 2 O'NEAL & THOMPSON'S OPPRESSION OF
MINORITY SHAREHOLDERS & LLC MEMBERS § 7:3 (“[w]hether imposed because of
the controlling shareholders' direct influence acting in their capacity as
shareholders or because of indirect influence through directors or officers
whom they control, courts require controlling shareholders to exercise their
powers in good faith and in a way that does not oppress the minority”).
- 28 -
J-A11018-19
Further, LindeCo is a closely held corporation. See 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103
(defining a “closely held corporation” as: “[a] business corporation that: (1)
has not more than 30 shareholders; or (2) is a statutory close corporation”).
A closely held corporation has certain, special characteristics that differentiate
it from a publicly held corporation:
[In a closely held corporation,] there often is no separation
of function between those who provide the capital and those
who manage the enterprise.