J-A11018-19
[…] § 1726(c). This section declares:
(c) Removal by the court.--Upon application of any
shareholder or director, the court may remove from office
any director in case of fraudulent or dishonest acts, or gross
abuse of authority or discretion with reference to the
corporation, or for any other proper cause, and may bar from
office any director so removed for a period prescribed by the
court. . . .
15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1726(c) (emphasis added).
Section 1767 of the Business Corporation Law (“BCL”) authorizes a court
to appoint a custodian of a corporation. In relevant part, Section 1767
provides:
(a) General rule.-- . . . upon application of any shareholder,
the court may appoint one or more persons to be custodians
of and for any business corporation when it is made to appear
that:
...
- 36 -
J-A11018-19
(2) in the case of a closely held corporation, the directors
or those in control of the corporation have acted illegally,
oppressively or fraudulently toward one or more holders
or owners of 5% or more of the outstanding shares of any
class of the corporation in their capacities as
shareholders, directors, officers or employees. . . .
15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1767(a) (emphasis added).
In context, the plain statutory language of both Section 1726(c) and
1767(a) makes it evident that the trial court is authorized – but not required
– to provide the sanctioned relief in the event the trial court makes the
necessary findings.