Wakefield Kennedy, LLC v. State Capital Holdings, LLC
[…] But we agree with Wakefield that to the extent the dispute turns on perfection or priority of a security interest in the Note, Utah’s version of the UCC applies. See Utah Code Ann. § 70A-9a-301(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, while a debtor [here, Silverleaf] is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral.”); id. § 301(2) (“While collateral [here, the WMLD] is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a possessory security interest in that collateral.”). -8- 3. Priority to the WMLD A. Equitable Ownership Interest Created by Escrow of Documents The district court reasoned that “[n]o later than March 2010, when the Woodland Mall Loan Documents were in Metro’s possession in escrow and Silverleaf’s December 2009 obligation to