STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Our review also requires us to properly construe statutes. “[T]he goal of statutory
interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. The touchstone of
legislative intent is the statute’s language. If the statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, we
assume that the Legislature intended its plain meaning and we enforce the statute as written.”
People v Harris, 495 Mich 120, 126-127; 845 NW2d 477 (2014).
A. OV 4
Defendant first claims that the trial court erred in scoring OV 4 at 10 points. “Offense
variable 4 is psychological injury to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1). OV 4 is properly scored at 10
points if the victim suffers “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment.”
MCL 777.34(1)(a). “[T]he fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL
777.34(2). This Court has held that a victim’s “statement declaring that he felt angry, hurt,
violated, and frightened after the crime” was sufficient to uphold an assessment of 10 points
under OV 4. People v Williams, 298 Mich App 121, 124; 825 NW2d 671 (2012); see also