Kwo Lee, Inc. v. United States
[…] The bond ensures “that proper entry summary with payment of estimated duties and taxes when due, will be made for imported merchandise and that any additional duties and taxes subsequently found to be due will be paid.” Customs Bond Structure; Revision, 49 Fed. Reg. 41,152, 41,152 (Dep’t Treasury Oct. 19, 1984). 9 See also 19 U.S.C. § 66 (“[Customs] shall prescribe forms of entries, oaths, bonds, and other papers, and rules and regulations not inconsistent with law, to be used in carrying out the provisions of law relating to raising revenue from imports, or to duties on imports, or to warehousing, and shall (footnote continued) Court No. 14-00212 Page 9 corresponding Customs’ regulations, port directors are instructed to determine whether a bond “is in proper form and provides adequate security” for the entries at issue. 19 C.F.R. § 113.11.10 If he or she, or the drawback office, “believes that