Slip Op. 15-
[…] Customs to verify, or even seek further information from Fedmet regarding, the statements in the
entry documentation that the country of origin of that merchandise is Vietnam.
Court No. 14-00297 Page 20
Defendant argues that 19 U.S.C. § 1623(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 113.13(d) “vest the port
director with significant discretion to require additional security based upon his or her ‘belief’
that such action is necessary,” Def.’s Opp’n 15, and that CBP “unquestionably had the authority”
to require the bond in the circumstance presented by this case, id. at 14. The regulation,
19 C.F.R. § 113.13(d), provides in pertinent part that “if a port director or drawback office
believes that acceptance of a transaction secured by a continuous bond would place the revenue
in jeopardy or otherwise hamper the enforcement of Customs laws or regulations, he shall
require additional security.” Defendant argues that this regulation is entitled to “controlling
weight.” Id. at 15 (citations omitted).
The regulation at issue must be construed according to the statute authorizing its
promulgation. The regulation is not correctly interpreted, or given “controlling weight,” in a