Slip Op. 15-
[…] Court No. 14-00297 Page 5
On April 8, 2015, the court held an oral argument on both pending motions, ECF No. 67,
and on April 15, 2015, plaintiff filed a joint report stipulating as to certain facts related to the
bonds plaintiff obtained for the October 21, 2014 entries and informing the court of the
confidentiality of certain information on the record of this proceeding, Joint Status Report, ECF
No. 69 (“Joint Status Report”).
II. DISCUSSION
A. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
The court exercises jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to the residual jurisdiction
provision of section 201 of the Customs Courts Act of 1980, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i).1 See also
28 U.S.C. § 2631(i) (“Any civil action of which the Court of International Trade has jurisdiction,
other than an action specified in subsections (a)-(h) of this section, may be commenced in the
court by any person adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of
section 702 of title 5.”); 5 U.S.C. § 702 (“A person suffering legal wrong because of agency
action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant
statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.”).