Slip Op. 15-
[…] Id. (footnote
omitted). This argument fails to convince the court of the existence of a live case or controversy.
Plaintiff is correct that Fedmet, as principal on the two bonds, is jointly and severally liable
under the bond contracts for any duties later determined to be owing on the two
October 21, 2014 entries up to the limit of liability of the bonds. But as importer of record,
Court No. 14-00297 Page 8
Fedmet is under the obligation to pay all such duties, without limit, regardless of the existence of
the two single transaction bonds and Fedmet’s continuous bond.2 19 U.S.C. § 1484; 19 U.S.C.
§ 1505; 19 C.F.R. § 141.1(b) (“The liability for duties . . . constitutes a personal debt due from
the importer to the United States which can be discharged only by payment in full of all
duties . . . . Payment to a broker covering duties does not relieve the importer of liability if the
duties are not paid by the broker.”).
Plaintiff alleges as a continuing injury its inability to obtain future single transaction
bonds from the surety without the posting of significant collateral. The April 15, 2015 joint
status report submitted by the parties states as follows:
Impact on future requests for bonds.