United States Court of Appeals
[…] to other provisions within the Stark Law. For example, the
statute elsewhere expressly permits charging per-click fees in
other contexts, showing that Congress knew how to authorize
such payment terms when it wanted to. In 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395nn(e)(7)(A) Congress created an exception to the Stark
Law that allows the continuation of certain group practice
arrangements with a hospital. Under the Law, a group practice
is defined to include a group of physicians who join together
to perform the full range of medical services in one office,
billing Medicare under one provider number. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395nn(h)(4). 5 The provision states that “[a]n arrangement
between a hospital and a group under which designated health
services are provided by the group but are billed by the
hospital” is excepted from the ban on referrals if, among other
things, “the compensation paid over the term of the agreement
is consistent with fair market value and the compensation per
unit of services is fixed in advance and is not determined in a