United States Court of Appeals
[…] Nevertheless, the Council argues that because the
statute’s text already lists specific requirements for rental
charges, the Secretary cannot add further requirements related
to rental charges because these cannot properly qualify as
“other” requirements under the final clause of the exception.
The Council relies on Financial Planning Ass’n v. SEC, 482
F.3d 481 (D.C. Cir. 2007), which involved a statute regulating
investment advisers. The statute defined the category of
regulated investment advisers broadly to include any person
who is paid to advise others regarding securities. 15 U.S.C.
14
§ 80b-2(a)(11). The statute then exempted several categories
of persons from regulation and gave the SEC authority to
exclude “such other persons not within the intent of this
paragraph, as the Commission may designate.” Id.
§ 80b-2(a)(11)(H). 4 One of the statutory exemptions applied
to broker-dealers who gave investment advice incidental to
their normal business activities and “receive[d] no special
compensation therefor.” Id. § 80b-2(a)(11)(C). The SEC
issued a final rule that broadened the exemption for