United States Court of Appeals
[…] providing the services is a permissible construction of the
statute. This is apparent from a simple reading of the statute
9
There is an ownership exception. As explained previously,
the statute provides exceptions applicable to compensation
agreements, ownership interests, or both. The equipment rental
exception is an exception for a compensation agreement created by
an equipment lease. A physician with an ownership interest in a
joint venture that contracts to perform services in a hospital would
need to qualify for an ownership exception, like the one exempting
rural providers. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(d)(2).
23
itself: the terms “provide” and “furnish” are used
interchangeably. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(2) (stating
that an ownership or investment interest subject to the referral
prohibition includes “an interest in an entity that holds an
ownership or investment interest in any entity providing the
designated health service”), with id. § 1395nn(b)(3) (referring
to “services furnished by an organization” under a prepaid
plan); see also id. § 1395nn(e)(7)(A) (using “provided” and
“furnished” to describe services rendered by a physician
group practice operating under contract with a hospital).