UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] referral to that same laboratory for the furnishing of services that Medicare would pay for. 63
Fed. Reg. at 1661. Four years later, in 1993, Congress expanded the Stark Law from the clinical
laboratory context, naming eleven other types of services where physician self-referrals would be
prohibited. Am. Lithotripsy, 215 F. Supp. 2d at 26. Together, these twelve categories are
referred to in the Stark Law as “designated health services” (“DHS”). Of specific relevance
here, one of these DHS categories is “[i]npatient and outpatient hospital services.” 42 U.S.C. §
1395nn(h)(6)(K).
4
In its current form, the Stark Law states that “if a physician . . . has a financial
relationship with an entity . . . then the physician may not make a referral to the entity for the
furnishing of a [DHS] for which payment otherwise may be made under [the Medicare Act].” 42
U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1)(A). Moreover, if a referral is prohibited under § 1395nn(a)(1)(A), “the
entity may not present or cause to be presented” a Medicare claim for the DHS that was received.
42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1)(B).
A “financial relationship” is defined as either (1) a physician’s “ownership or investment
interest in the entity” or (2) a “compensation arrangement . . . between the physician and the
entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(2)(A)-(B). An “ownership or investment interest . . . may be
through equity, debt or other means and includes an interest in an entity that holds an ownership
or investment interest in any entity providing the designated health service.” Id. §
1395nn(a)(2)(B). “The term ‘compensation arrangement’ means any arrangement involving any
remuneration between a physician . . . and an entity.” Id. § 1395nn(h)(1). Thus, the Stark law
prohibits a physician who owns an entity or has entered into a payment arrangement with an
entity from referring his or her patients to that entity for DHS.
2. Relevant Regulatory Background
a. 2001 Regulations