UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Because the
physician-members have a compensation arrangement with the hospital, the Stark Law forbids
these physicians from referring their Medicare patients to the hospital for the “furnishing” of
DHS—unless, of course, a statutory exemption for the compensation arrangement exists.
Subsection (e)(7) provides a compensation arrangement exemption for group practices.
It states that, if certain conditions are met, the arrangements between the physician-members of a
group practice and a hospital will not be considered a compensation arrangement triggering Stark
Law scrutiny. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(e)(7) (allowing pre-1989 “arrangement[s] between a
hospital and a group under which [DHS] are provided by the group but are billed by the
hospital,” so long as certain criteria were met).
Subsection (e)(7) does not make any reference to or any exemption for an ownership
relationship that may exist between the physician-members of the group practice and the entity