UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] considered an owner, he or she qualifies under the Stark Law for a ownership prohibition
exemption, as provided elsewhere in the statute. Id. (discussing the ownership prohibition
exemption for rural providers codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(d)(2)).
The Court finds CMS’ arguments are correct and that Plaintiff’s argument tries to force
into the subsection (e)(7) exception far more than the language of the exception will bear. As an
initial matter, the language of subsection (e)(7) itself supports that the entity furnishing DHS is
the group that provides those services. See id. § 1395nn(e)(7)(A)(iii) (indicating that the
compensation arrangement exemption requires that “substantially all of [the DHS] furnished to
17
patients of the hospital are furnished by the group under the arrangement”). Moreover,
subsection (e)(7) falls under the section of the Stark Law that deals exclusively with
compensation arrangement exceptions, see 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(e), and makes no mention of
exempting any ownership relationships, id. § 1395nn(e)(7). Yet Plaintiff argues that the