UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] As noted above, however,
the Court rejects this argument as untimely. See supra n.7.
21
B. CMS did not violate the APA when it prohibited per-click payments made in the
context of physician self-referrals
The next issue raised by Plaintiff CUI involves CMS’ rule change prohibiting a hospital
from paying a joint venture on a “per-click” or per-use basis for the leasing of equipment and use
of technical personnel. As discussed above, the Stark Law permits lease agreements between
physicians and entities if the lease agreement meets specific requirements. 42 U.S.C. §
1395nn(e)(1). Among other things, the “rental charges over the term of the lease [cannot be] . . .
determined in a manner that takes into account the volume or value of any referrals or other
business generated between the parties.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(e)(1)(iv) (“Clause IV”). The
House Conference Report on the 1993 amendments to the Stark Law addressed the exception for
lease agreements, explaining:
The conferees intend that charges for space and equipment leases