Council for Urological Interests v. Johnson
[…] Thus, defendants argue, the doctor and hospital would not be subject to Stark’s penalties for the submission of Medicare claims for services that the claimant knows are excluded from coverage. Defendants’ arguments have merit. 11 Stark provides that “[a]ny person [who] presents or causes to be presented a bill or a claim for a service that such person knows or should know is for a service for which payment may not be made” under the referral prohibitions “shall be subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $15,000 for each such service.” 42 U.S.C. 1395nn(g)(3). The same provision also incorporates 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a, which allows “the Secretary [to] make a determination . . . to exclude the person from participation in the Federal health care programs.” Id. § 1320a-7a(a). This Court has previously found these same sanctions to be sufficiently “draconian” to avoid administrative review where plaintiffs would otherwise be forced to expose themselves to the sanctions in order to challenge a rule. See Am.