Calvin T. Odom v. Partners for Payment Relief
[…] SECOND CLAIM: Respondent violated West Virginia Code § 31-17-2(a)2 by taking an assignment of the deed of trust on his property and foreclosing upon it without first being licensed as a mortgage entity or debt collector and without being registered with the West Virginia Secretary of State.3 West Virginia Code § 31-17-17(a) provides that “if any primary or 1 The foreclosure of petitioner’s property stemmed from his failure to make payments on his second deed of trust for a period of more than thirty-three months. 2 West Virginia Code § 31-17-2(a) is found in the West Virginia Residential Mortgage Lender, Broker and Servicer Act, West Virginia Code §§ 31-17-1 to -20, and states as follows: A person may not engage in this State in the business of lender or broker unless and until he or she first obtains a license to do so from the Commissioner, which license remains unexpired, unsuspended and unrevoked, and no foreign corporation may engage in business in this State unless it is registered with the Secretary of State to transact business in this State. 3 In support of this argument, petitioner highlights that he executed the second deed of trust to secure repayment of the $72,900 loan obtained from First Guarantee Mortgage Corporation of McLean Virginia. At some point thereafter, GMAC Mortgage, LLC began (continued . . .) 2 subordinate mortgage loan is made in willful violation of the provisions of this article, except as a result of a bona fide error, such loan may be canceled . . . .” Further, West Virginia Code § 31­ 17-17(c) provides that “[a]ny residential mortgage loan transaction in violation of this article shall be subject to an action, which may be brought . . . by the borrower seeking damages, reasonable