People v. Ambriz CA3
[…] To be able to read a sentence like that, you need to do some study in English.” Defense counsel asked the witness if she had confirmed her “opinion with any experts in relying on them to come to a conclusion?” The prosecution objected to the question. In sustaining the objection the court found: “[W]hat you’re asking her to do is to say this other person who hasn’t been qualified as an expert, I gave these facts to him, and they came to the same conclusion as me. Which is different than relying on a study that was done or something like that.” Discussion Evidence Code section 801 states: “If a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is: [¶] (a) Related to 15 a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact; and [¶] (b) Based on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.” Evidence Code section 804, subdivision (a) states that an expert may testify to the statements of other experts if those statements were used to form the expert’s own opinion. Defendant argues the court’s refusal to allow Dr.