Filed 6/12/15 Aghaeepour v. City of Loma Linda CA4/2
[…] Lot 57 is not
referenced. A legal description of Lot 57 is not referenced. The only thing that’s
referenced is there happens to be one signatory to the agreement who we know from
other documents was an owner of Lot 57. So I just reject the argument that that was an
express grant of an easement.” The trial court denied that there was any other type of
easement. Further, without an easement, there was no claim for inverse condemnation.
The trial court granted the City’s motion for judgment.
2. ANALYSIS
The trial court entered judgment pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section
631.8, which provides, “After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial
by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his
defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment.
The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in
favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of
decision. . . .”
9
“‘The purpose of Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 is ‘to enable the court,
when it finds at the completion of plaintiff’s case that the evidence does not justify
requiring the defense to produce evidence, to weigh evidence and make findings of fact.’