Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] McDaniel v. State, 98 S.W.3d 704, 709 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (same). This constitutional
standard has been codified in Chapter 46B of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which
describes the circumstances that require a competency determination and details the procedures to
-4-
04-13-00912-CR
be followed. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 46B.001–.171 (West 2006 & Supp. 2014). Under
the Code, a defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent unless
proven incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. art. 46B.003(b) (West 2006). A
person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have “(1) sufficient present ability to
consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a
rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” Id. art. 46B.003(a)
(West 2006); see Dusky, 362 U.S. at 402; Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 683 n.11 (noting that a competent
defendant possesses both criteria). Evidence relevant to these criteria includes whether a defendant