Lue, Mayor v. Eady
[…] See Cardinale v. City of Atlanta, 290 Ga. 521, 526 (722 SE2d 732) (2012) (affirming dismissal of that portion of a complaint against a municipality and individual members of the city council seeking to impose misdemeanor penalties for alleged violations of the Open Meetings Act, but reversing dismissal of that portion of the complaint seeking declaratory and injunctive relief for alleged violations). Shortly after this Court issued its opinion in the Cardinale case, the General Assembly amended OCGA § 50-14-6 to provide, in addition to a criminal 12 See Ga. L. 1988, p. 235, § 1. 20 penalty for knowing and willful violation of the Act, for the imposition of a civil penalty “in any civil action . . . against any person who negligently violates the terms of this chapter . . . .”13 In construing a statute, this court applies fundamental rules of statutory construction [that] require us to construe a statute according to its terms, to give words their plain and ordinary meaning, and to look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly.