Lue, Mayor v. Eady
[…] Mayor Lue asserts she, alone, is not the proper defendant to this action alleging violations of the Open Meetings Act and seeking to enforce damages for violation of the Act. It is true that, in general, the Open Meetings Act addresses the obligations of agencies, as defined by the Act, and not specific individuals or governmental officers. That section of the Act that imposes penalties, however, refers to “any person” who violates the requirements of the Act. OCGA § 50-14-6 states as follows: Any person knowingly and willfully conducting or participating in a meeting in violation of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $1,000.00. Alternatively, a civil penalty may be imposed ... (B) Every county, municipal corporation, school district, or other political subdivision of this state; (C) Every department, agency, board, bureau, office, commission, authority, or similar body of each such county, municipal corporation, or other political subdivision of this state; [and] (D) Every city, county, regional, or other authority established pursuant to the laws of this state; . . . . 19 by the court in any civil action brought pursuant to this chapter against any person who negligently violates the terms of this chapter in an amount not to exceed $1,000.00 for the first violation. A civil penalty or criminal fine not to exceed $2,500.00 per violation may be imposed for each additional violation that the violator commits within a 12 month period from the date that the first penalty or fine was imposed. It shall be a defense to any criminal action under this Code section that a person has acted in good faith in his or her actions. Prior to its amendment in 2012, this code section provided only for misdemeanor criminal penalties for violation of the Act.12 This precluded private citizens from seeking to impose a penalty for noncompliance with the Act since they lack standing to initiate a criminal prosecution.