S15A0117. LUE v. EADY et al.
[…] 18
party named in the summons, Lue was sued in her official capacity as mayor,
and she is the sole party named as defendant. Mayor Lue asserts she, alone, is
not the proper defendant to this action alleging violations of the Open Meetings
Act and seeking to enforce damages for violation of the Act.
It is true that, in general, the Open Meetings Act addresses the obligations
of agencies, as defined by the Act, and not specific individuals or governmental
officers. That section of the Act that imposes penalties, however, refers to “any
person” who violates the requirements of the Act. OCGA § 50-14-6 states as
follows:
Any person knowingly and willfully conducting or
participating in a meeting in violation of this chapter shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine
not to exceed $1,000.00. Alternatively, a civil penalty may be
imposed by the court in any civil action brought pursuant to this
chapter against any person who negligently violates the terms of
this chapter in an amount not to exceed $1,000.00 for the first
violation. A civil penalty or criminal fine not to exceed $2,500.00
per violation may be imposed for each additional violation that the
violator commits within a 12 month period from the date that the
first penalty or fine was imposed. It shall be a defense to any
criminal action under this Code section that a person has acted in
good faith in his or her actions.
Prior to its amendment in 2012, this Code section provided only for
19
misdemeanor criminal penalties for violation of the Act.11 This precluded
private citizens from seeking to impose a penalty for noncompliance with the
Act since they lack standing to initiate a criminal prosecution.