Filed 6/15/15 P. v. Cole CA3
[…] Defendant argues section 1202.5 prescribes a fine for burglary, but in fact it
prescribes a fine for various offenses (including burglary) “in addition to any other
penalty or fine imposed.”2 Section 1202.5 does not supplant other fines. (People v.
Knightbent (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 1105, 1109.) The $200 base fine imposed by the trial
court pursuant to section 672 is not an unauthorized sentence. (Cf. People v. Clark
(1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1041, 1045-1046 [Health & Saf. Code, § 11377 fines are
supplemental, not “prescribed” fines, and they do not preclude imposition of fines under
§ 672].)
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
MAURO , J.
We concur:
ROBIE , Acting P. J.
HOCH , J.
2 The first sentence of section 1202.5, subdivision (a), provides: “In any case in which a
defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470,
484, 487, subdivision (a) of Section 487a, or Section 488, or 594, the court shall order the
defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine
imposed.”
3