People v. Arbuckle
[…] There is great bodily harm and then there is great bodily harm. ¶ 52 Apparently recognizing that “great bodily harm” may come in varying degrees, defendant argues that the harm he caused in the present case is not of a sufficient degree to merit consideration at sentencing. Defendant cites to People v. Rader, 272 Ill. App. 3d 796, 808 (1995), in support of the proposition that injuries must “far exceed” the statutory definition of great bodily harm in order to be properly considered as an aggravating factor. In Rader, the 2 Aggravated domestic battery (720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a) (West 2010)) is committed when “[a] person who, in committing a domestic battery, intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement.” -9- victim suffered from legal blindness, loss of hearing, partial paralysis, brain damage, and seizures. ¶ 53 We agree that the degree of great bodily harm must rise above a baseline level before a court may consider the harm as an aggravating factor.