People v. Arbuckle
[…] Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d at 545. Should a defendant fail to meet his burden at any point, the procedural default must be honored. Id. ¶ 25 1. Clear or Obvious Error ¶ 26 The first step in any plain error analysis is determining whether any clear or obvious error has occurred. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d at 565. In the present matter, defendant contends that the trial court’s belief that he was eligible for an extended-term sentence for aggravated battery was such an error. ¶ 27 Section 5-8-2(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections governs the imposition of an extended-term sentence and provides: “A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Article 4.5 of Chapter V for an offense or offenses within the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth in Section 5-5-3.2 or clause (a)(1)(b) of Section 5-8-1 were found to be present.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2010). Our supreme court has interpreted this section to mean that “a defendant who is convicted of multiple offenses may be sentenced to an extended-term sentence only on those offenses that are within the most serious class.” People v.