1 Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).
[…] appellant was detained at the parole office based on suspected parole violations, but was
not subject to an arrest or its functional equivalent. The court primarily relied on 61
Pa.C.S. § 6153(d)(5),5 which allows a parole agent to detain a parolee who is present
2 The Commonwealth later withdrew one firearms count.
3 Appellant also filed a motion to suppress the physical evidence, but for purposes of this
appeal, appellant only challenges admission of his statements.
4 The opinion denying appellant’s motion to suppress contains analysis substantially
similar to the Rule 1925(a) opinion. See Suppression Court Opinion, 3/26/12, at 5-6.
5 In its entirety, § 6153(d)(5) provides:
(d) Grounds for personal search of offender.—
* * *
(5) The offender may be detained if he is present during a
property search. If the offender is not present during a
property search, the agent in charge of the search shall make
(continuedM)
[J-90-2014] - 3
during a property search. The court noted appellant “was detained for the agents’ safety
before the subject of the informant’s tip has been broached.” Trial Court Opinion,
12/3/12, at 11. It concluded, “According to established safety protocols, [appellant]