In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: P. J. M. and A. D. H., Parents.
[…] II. Father argues that the record “does not contain clear and convincing evidence to support termination of parental rights under any of the four statutory grounds.” At least one statutory ground for termination must be supported by clear-and-convincing evidence. S.E.P., 744 N.W.2d at 385. The district court concluded that father is palpably 1 Father’s reliance on an unpublished decision of this court is misplaced. See Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3 (2014) (stating that unpublished decisions of this court “must not be cited as precedent, except as law of the case, res judicata, or collateral estoppel” and that “[u]npublished opinions of the Court of Appeals are not precedential”). 9 unfit.