This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Compact on the Placement of Children (ICPC) process, see Minn. Stat. §§ 260.851,
260.93 (2014), which was necessary to facilitate placement with his mother. Father
argues that the delay “precluded a transfer of legal custody and led directly to an
unnecessary termination of parental rights.”
“Once a child alleged to be in need of protection or services is under the court’s
jurisdiction, . . . the court must ensure that the responsible social services agency makes
reasonable efforts to finalize an alternative permanent plan for the child as provided in
paragraph (e).” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a) (2014). Subpart (e) provides, “‘Reasonable
efforts to finalize a permanent plan for the child’ means due diligence by the responsible
social services agency to: . . . conduct a relative search to identify and provide notice to
adult relatives” and “when the child cannot return to the parent or guardian from whom
14
the child was removed, to plan for and finalize a safe and legally permanent alternative
home for the child, and consider[] permanent alternative homes for the child inside or