This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] In re Welfare of Children of
S.E.P., 744 N.W.2d 381, 385 (Minn. 2008).
An appellate court will affirm the district court’s decision to terminate parental
rights if the department made reasonable efforts to reunite the family, at least one
statutory ground for termination is supported by clear-and-convincing evidence, and
7
termination is in the best interests of the child. Id. In this case, the district court
concluded that the department made reasonable efforts to reunite A.H. with father. The
district court identified four statutory grounds for termination: Minn. Stat. § 260C.301,
subd. 1(b)(2), (4), (5), (8) (2014), which provide that the district court may terminate
parental rights if “the parent has substantially, continuously, or repeatedly refused or
neglected to comply with the duties imposed upon that parent by the parent and child
relationship”; “a parent is palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child
relationship”; “following the child’s placement out of the home, reasonable efforts, under
the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child’s