In re the Matter of: A. B. Wayne Belisle v. Yana Verzhbitskaya
[…] Respondents soon brought a motion for civil contempt, alleging that appellant had failed to allow respondents their weekend visitation time with A.B. After a hearing on these motions, the district court awarded compensatory visitation to respondents and affirmed the visitation schedule, finding that 5 the schedule “is not excessive given the nature and quality of time the child has spent with [respondents] in the past.” This appeal followed. DECISION The district court awarded grandparent visitation to respondents under Minn. Stat. § 257C.08, subd. 1 (2014), which provides: If a parent of an unmarried minor child is deceased, the parents and grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation rights to the unmarried minor child during minority by the district court upon finding that visitation rights would be in the best interests of the child and would not interfere with the parent child relationship. The court shall consider the amount of personal contact between the parents or grandparents of the deceased parent and the child prior to the application. Appellant challenges the district court’s grandparent-visitation decisions. “The district court enjoys broad discretion in determining visitation,” and we will not reverse absent an abuse of that discretion. SooHoo v. Johnson, 731 N.W.2d 815, 825 (Minn. 2007).