IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The Treasurer also pursues
an award of attorney fees. See id. § 36-8-22.
4
In sixty-three of the proceedings, the defendant insurance company moved
for dismissal on the ground that the complaint failed to state a claim upon which relief
could be granted. See W. Va. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). The circuit court conducted a hearing
on the motions on September 6, 2013, and, on December 27, 2013, it entered an order
granting them. In so ruling, the circuit court concluded that the Act should be construed
in pari materia with the provisions of Article 13 of the Insurance Code, West Virginia
Code §§ 33-13-1 to -48, and specifically Code section 33-13-14, which requires all life
insurance policies delivered in the state to include “a provision that when a policy shall
become a claim by the death of the insured[,] settlement shall be made upon receipt of
due proof of death.”
The circuit court thus reasoned that, until proof of an insured’s death had
been submitted to the insurer, no “obligation to pay” the proceeds of the insured’s life
insurance policy could arise within the meaning of the Act. Consequently, the insurer