IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] In the event that the insurer’s chosen methodology proves lacking, the Act
sets forth a comprehensive remedial scheme to encourage improvement. To begin with,
“[a] holder who fails to report, pay or deliver property within the time prescribed” is
16
liable to the Treasurer for interest on the property at twelve percent annually. W. Va.
Code § 36-8-24(a) (1997). In addition, “for each day the report, payment, or delivery is
withheld,” the Act prescribes a civil penalty of two hundred dollars per day, to a
maximum of five thousand dollars. Id. § 36-8-24(b). The penalties for a willful violation
of the Act rise to one thousand dollars per day, to a maximum of twenty-five thousand
dollars, “plus twenty-five percent of the value of any property that should have been but
was not reported.” Id. § 36-8-24(c). The Treasurer has the authority to waive interest
and penalties, and “shall waive penalties if the holder acted in good faith and without
negligence.” Id. § 36-8-24(e).7
7
The Treasurer also invites our attention to section 10 of the Act. That section
safeguards holders from transfers made in error, instructing that one “who pays or
delivers property to the administrator in good faith is relieved of all liability arising