IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Because the circuit court’s interpretation failed to give force
and effect to the plain meaning of the words used in the Act, thereby frustrating clear
legislative intent, we reverse the dismissal order and remand these matters for further
proceedings.
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
The Act designates the Treasurer as its administrator. See W. Va. Code
§ 36-8-1(1) (1997). In his role as administrator, the Treasurer is entitled to take custody
of property presumed to have been abandoned if, inter alia, the apparent owner’s last
known address is in West Virginia. See id. §§ 36-8-4, -4(1). An “apparent owner” under
1
the Act is “a person whose name appears on the records of a holder as the person entitled
to property held, issued or owing by the holder.” Id. § 36-8-1(2). A holder, in turn, is “a
person obligated to hold for the account of, or deliver or pay to, the owner” any property
subject to the Act. Id. § 36-8-1(6). The insurance companies do not dispute their status
as holders for purposes of this appeal.
Whether specific property may be presumed abandoned is determined by
resort to the Act.