IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] insurers by a regulatory scheme separate and distinct from any obligation under an
insurance contract.4
With respect to the presumptively abandoned proceeds of a life insurance
policy, the plain language of section 2(e) of the West Virginia Uniform Unclaimed
Property Act, West Virginia Code § 36-8-2(e) (1997), demonstrates the Legislature’s
4
Section 2(e) also informs an accurate construction of the term “property,”
defined by the Act as, inter alia, “a fixed and certain interest in intangible personal
property that is held, issued or owed in the course of a holder’s business.” W. Va. Code
§ 36-8-1(13). The Act lists several examples of property, one of which is “[a]n amount
due and payable under the terms of an annuity or insurance policy, including policies
providing life insurance.” Id. § 36-8-1(13)(vi). Construing the above-quoted excerpts of
section 1(13) in pari materia with section 2(e) in order to ensure that each is given its
proper force and effect, we have no trouble concluding that, for purposes of the Act,