IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] and penalties, and “shall waive penalties if the holder acted in good faith and without
negligence.” Id. § 36-8-24(e).7
7
The Treasurer also invites our attention to section 10 of the Act. That section
safeguards holders from transfers made in error, instructing that one “who pays or
delivers property to the administrator in good faith is relieved of all liability arising
thereafter with respect to the property.” W. Va. Code § 36-8-10(b) (1997). An insurer
acts in good faith for purposes of section 10 if its payment constituted a reasonable
attempt to comply with the Act, see id. § 36-8-10(a)(1), if it harbored a reasonable belief
that the property was abandoned and it was not otherwise in breach of a fiduciary
obligation owed the property owner, see id. § 36-8-10(a)(2), and if “[t]here is no showing
that the records under which the payment or delivery was made did not meet reasonable
commercial standards of practice,” id. § 36-8-10(a)(3). The Treasurer contends that the
good-faith and reasonableness requirements of section 10 should be extrapolated
generally to the Act to impose a duty upon the insurers to proactively use the DMF to
comply with their reporting and transfer obligations.