People v. Young CA2/7
[…] (Ibid.) Here, unlike Tessman, Sangani and Ross, nothing in the record suggests that the trial court actually applied the preponderance of evidence standard and that its misstatement of the proper standard of proof was merely a slip of the tongue or a secondary remark. Indeed, the court’s oral pronouncement plainly and unequivocally shows the court erroneously based its ruling on the probable cause standard. Although the trial court erred in this case, the error was not prejudicial. Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a) authorizes a court to revoke and terminate “probation if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation, has become abandoned to improper associates or a vicious life, or has subsequently committed other offenses, regardless whether he or she has been prosecuted for such offenses.” Among the conditions of Young’s probation were that he obey all laws and not possess any deadly or dangerous weapons, “including firearms, knives or other concealable weapons.”