People v. Vo CA2/6
[…] Then, in 1996, the Legislature once again rewrote the statute, restoring the maximum term of commitment 7 In all cases of incompetency, the defendant must be returned to the trial court after 18 months of commitment for another competency hearing "held pursuant to the procedures set forth in Section 1369."9 (§ 1370, subd. (b)(4); accord, § 1370.1, subd. (b)(2).) If the defendant does not recover competency, he remains at the treatment or developmental facility until "the end of"—meaning "no later than 90 days prior to the expiration of"—his "term of commitment." (§ 1370, subd. (c)(1); accord, § 1370.1, subd. (c)(1)(A).) The "term of commitment" is the lesser of three years or "the maximum term of imprisonment provided by law for the most serious offense charged." (§ 1370, subd. (c)(1); accord, § 1370.1, subd. (c)(1)(A).) Here, prior to the trial court's commitment order, there was evidence that appellant was developmentally disabled. A court-appointed expert recommended that appellant be further evaluated in this respect.