People v. Vo CA2/6
[…] Pursuant to Dr. Madera's recommendation, the trial court initiated conservatorship proceedings. The Office of the Public Guardian (Public Guardian) declined to establish a conservatorship, finding that appellant did not meet the criteria for being "gravely disabled."3 Although accepting the state hospital's conclusions that appellant suffered from mental retardation and remained incompetent to stand trial, the Public Guardian found that he did not qualify for a conservatorship because he did not have a mental health disorder. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5008, subd. (h)(3) ["The term 'gravely disabled' does not include persons with intellectual disabilities by reason of that disability alone"].) In a supplemental report to the court, Patton psychiatrist Dr. Mubashir Farooqi also found "that there is no substantial likelihood that [appellant] will achieve trial competence in the foreseeable future."