People v. Vo CA2/6
[…] Several months later, Dr. Plotkin, by order of the court, submitted a report finding that appellant was still incompetent to stand trial. Nine months later, the trial court held a hearing on appellant's competency. At that time, the People amended the information to add the sexual battery charge. The trial court found appellant competent, and the proceedings against him resumed. DISCUSSION Due process prohibits the state from trying or convicting a mentally incompetent criminal defendant. (People v. Sattiewhite (2014) 59 Cal.4th 446, 464.) A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial. (§ 1369, subd. (f).) This presumption can be rebutted upon a showing that, "as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (§§ 1367, 1369, subd. (f).) We review a trial court's competency determination for substantial evidence, "viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to that determination." (People v.