Marriage of Armstrong CA2/7
[…] (Ruisi v. Thieriot, supra, 53 Cal.App.4th at p. 1208; Marriage of Petropolis, at p. 176.) Nevertheless, although a referee’s findings on factual questions are 4 If a referee is appointed by a trial court pursuant to section 639, any party may object to the referee’s report within 10 days or within any time as the court directs. (§ 643, subd. (c).) The appointment of a referee is subject to review under an abuse of discretion standard. (Reed v. Reed (1953) 118 Cal.App.2d 399, 400.) 5 The trial court may direct a special reference under section 639 only in the following cases: “(1) When the trial of an issue of fact requires the examination of a long account on either side; in which case the referees may be directed to hear and decide the whole issue, or report upon any specific question of fact involved therein. [¶] (2) When the taking of an account is necessary for the information of the court before judgment, or for carrying a judgment or order into effect. [¶] (3) When a question of fact, other than upon the pleadings, arises upon motion or otherwise, in any stage of the action. [¶] (4) When it is necessary for the information of the court in a special proceeding. [¶] (5) When the court in any pending action determines that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.” (§ 639, subd. (a).) 5 not binding, they are entitled to great weight when supported by substantial evidence.