Filed 11/15/21 Shane v. Rumiano CA3
[…] constituting the grounds for disqualification of the judge.” Although the brothers’
statements of disqualification are not part of the record, Keith and Kraig appeared to have
argued that no judge could hear the case because George “had unfairly sued his defendant
partnership and partnership interest.”
Most of the judges, however, rejected the brothers’ efforts, including, relevant
here, Judge Scheuler. Judge Scheuler found that the brothers’ statement of
disqualification against him disclosed no legal ground for disqualification and so, relying
on Code of Civil Procedure section 170.4, he “ordered the disqualification struck.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 170.4, subd. (b) [“if a statement of disqualification is untimely filed
or if on its face it discloses no legal grounds for disqualification, the trial judge against
whom it was filed may order it stricken”].)
According to Keith and Kraig, however, the judge’s ruling was procedurally
infirm. Citing Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (c)(3), they argue that
Judge Scheuler needed to file a written answer to their statement of disqualification
before striking the statement. (Code Civ.