Filed 11/15/21 Shane v. Rumiano CA3
[…] agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes, or upon
24
the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy
arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement
exists between the parties: [¶] (a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an
action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision,” or
“(b) To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or
proceeding.” Section 639, in turn, as relevant here, provides: “(a) When the parties do
not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party, or of its own motion,
appoint a referee in the following cases pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (b) of
Section 640: [¶] (1) When the trial of an issue of fact requires the examination of a long
account on either side; in which case the referees may be directed to hear and decide the
whole issue, or report upon any specific question of fact involved therein.”
Section 638, thus, deals with consensual appointments of referees, and section 639
deals with nonconsensual appointments. The distinction between the two can be
significant. “In the case of a consensual general reference pursuant to Section 638,” for