Filed 11/15/21 Shane v. Rumiano CA3
[…] acquired George’s full partnership interest when he died according to the plain terms of
the partnership agreement and the trust. We address each parties’ argument in turn.
A. George Did Not Dissociate from the Partnership
We start with Gary’s claim that George’s interest transferred to the brothers
following George’s dissociation from the partnership. In his view, George dissociated
from the partnership either in 2006 when he expressed an interest in withdrawing from
the partnership or, at the latest, in 2008 when he died. That follows, he argues, from
Corporations Code section 16601, which, relevant here, states: “A partner is dissociated
from a partnership upon the occurrence of any of the following events:” “The
partnership’s having notice of the partner’s express will to withdraw as a partner or on a
later date specified by the partner,” or, “[i]n the case of a partner who is an individual,”
“[t]he partner’s death.” (Corp. Code, § 16601, subds. (1), (7)(A).)
We find neither argument persuasive. We turn first to Gary’s contention that
George withdrew from the partnership in 2006. Several witnesses testified that, at some