Filed 11/15/21 Shane v. Rumiano CA3
[…] But
as discussed before, Corporations Code section 16502 (and the rest of the Uniform
Partnership Act) governs only “[t]o the extent the partnership agreement does not
otherwise provide.” (Corp. Code, § 16103, subd. (a).) And in this case, the partnership
agreement plainly contemplated that George’s successor would acquire more than the
mere right to receive profits and distributions. It contemplated that George’s successor
would take part in the “conduct[ing]” of the partnership—which only full partners, unlike
transferees, may do. (See Corp. Code, § 16503, subd. (a)(2) [a transferee is not entitled,
“during the continuance of the partnership, to participate in the management or conduct
16
of the partnership business, to require access to information concerning partnership
transactions, or to inspect or copy the partnership books or records”].)3
In seeking a contrary ruling, the brothers ask us to stray from the partnership
agreement’s plain language. Although they acknowledge that the partnership agreement
states that George’s interest would transfer to “any successor or transferee of George’s