Filed 11/15/21 Shane v. Rumiano CA3
[…] had standing to allege a conflict of interest nor could show a conflict of interest.
But because we reject the premise of Gary’s argument, for the reasons discussed in
part I.B. of the Discussion above, we also reject this argument.
C. The Appointment of the Referees
The brothers next challenge the appointment of the referees. They argue that the
trial court wrongly appointed the referees under Code of Civil Procedure section 638
(section 638), which involves consensual appointments of referees. In their view, the
court should have instead appointed the referees under Code of Civil Procedure
section 639 (section 639), which involves nonconsensual appointments of referees. We
reject their argument.
Section 638, as relevant here, provides: “A referee may be appointed upon the
agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes, or upon
24
the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy
arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement
exists between the parties: [¶] (a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an
action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision,” or
“(b) To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or
proceeding.” Section 639, in turn, as relevant here, provides: “(a) When the parties do
not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party, or of its own motion,