Filed 11/15/21 Shane v. Rumiano CA3
[…] successor. The parties’ agreement, after all, did not name any particular person as
George’s successor, which, had the parties desired, could have been easily accomplished.
The agreement instead broadly referred to “any successor or transferee of George’s
estate,” employing a modifier, “any,” that “ ‘has an expansive meaning’ ” (Ali v. Federal
Bureau of Prisons (2008) 552 U.S. 214, 219), and referring to a person, the “successor or
transferee of George’s estate,” who the partners likely understood would be uncertain
until the time of George’s death (see Prob. Code, § 15400 [“Unless a trust is expressly
made irrevocable by the trust instrument, the trust is revocable by the settlor.”], see also
id., § 6120, [“A will or any part thereof is revoked by any of the following: [¶] (a) A
subsequent will which revokes the prior will or part expressly or by inconsistency. [¶] (b)
Being burned, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed, with the intent and for the
purpose of revoking it, by either (1) the testator or (2) another person in the testator’s
presence and by the testator’s direction.”]).
Moving to the terms of the rest of the partnership agreement, the brothers next
contend that they too show “that the sons were the intended successors or transferees.”
But we find none of the provisions they cite support their desired reading of the
partnership agreement.