Filed 11/15/21 Shane v. Rumiano CA3
[…] Proc., § 170.3, subd. (d) [“The determination of the question of the
disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ
of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought only by the parties to the
proceeding. The petition for the writ shall be filed and served within 10 days after
service of written notice of entry of the court’s order determining the question of
disqualification.”].)
H. Code of Civil Procedure Section 583.310
Keith and Kraig next claim that this case must be dismissed because it was not, as
required under Code of Civil Procedure section 583.310, “brought to trial within five
years after the action [wa]s commenced.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.310.) But no one, it
appears, ever raised this alleged issue at the trial level. (See id., § 583.360, subd. (a)
[“An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the
defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time
prescribed in this article.”].) For that reason, to the extent Keith and Kraig had a valid
claim under this statute, they forfeited it. (Southern Pac. Co. v. Seaboard Mills (1962)
207 Cal.App.2d 97, 104 [“a defendant waives objection to antecedent delay by going to
trial without moving to dismiss”].)
40