Filed 11/15/21 Shane v. Rumiano CA3
[…] brothers did not acquire George’s partnership interest following his death. We find,
instead, that the trust acquired George’s partnership interest for the eventual benefit of
Karen and Gale. (See Civ. Code, § 1638 [“The language of a contract is to govern its
interpretation, if the language is clear and explicit, and does not involve an absurdity.”].)
We further find, unlike the trial court, that the trust acquired George’s full
partnership interest, not merely his economic interest in the partnership. The trial court
found differently based on Corporations Code section 16502, which states that “[t]he
only transferable interest of a partner in the partnership is the partner’s share of the
profits and losses of the partnership and the partner’s right to receive distributions.” But
as discussed before, Corporations Code section 16502 (and the rest of the Uniform
Partnership Act) governs only “[t]o the extent the partnership agreement does not
otherwise provide.” (Corp. Code, § 16103, subd. (a).) And in this case, the partnership