STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] bolsters our analysis. A rational factfinder could deduce that defendant was “in flight” from his
crime when he flashed the weapon. Thus, sufficient evidence established that defendant
possessed a dangerous weapon when he committed the larceny.
III.
We turn to defendant’s argument that the trial court erroneously scored 10 points under
OV 4. OV 4 directs a sentencing court to consider whether a crime victim sustained serious
psychological injury resulting from the defendant’s commission of the offense. MCL 777.34. If
“[n]o serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim,” zero
points are scored. MCL 777.34(1)(b). Alternatively, 10 points must be scored for “[s]erious
psychological injury requiring professional treatment.” MCL 777.34(1)(a).
During the trial, Holt testified that she was “upset” and “surprised” when defendant stole