2 COQUICO V. LYNCH
[…] elementary school premises for instructional or school-related
purposes. Cal. Penal Code § 417.27(b). If the California
legislature considered laser pointers, and the pointers’ beams,
to give “the appearance or facade of the use of a deadly
weapon,” it would not have allowed students to take them to
school, nor would it have imposed such minor penalties for
their use “with the intent to harass or annoy.”
Not only do other Cal. Penal Code provisions show that
using a laser pointer is not equivalent to terrorizing someone
with a laser targeting device, but § 417.26 does not include
any “appears-to-be-a-deadly-weapon” element. If California
wanted § 417.26 to include such an element, it could have
done so, as it did in § 417.4, which prohibits drawing an
“imitation firearm . . . in such a way as to cause a reasonable
person apprehension or fear of bodily harm.” Cal. Penal
Code § 417.4. “Imitation firearms” are defined as those “so
substantially similar in coloration and overall appearance to
an existing firearm as to lead a reasonable person to perceive
that the device is a firearm.” Cal. Penal Code § 16700(a)
(emphasis added).