2 COQUICO V. LYNCH
[…] (quoting Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 140 (1944)).
1
Here, the BIA’s decision suffers from several defects, the
first of which is its incorrect description of § 417.26 as
requiring the use of “a device which gives the appearance or
facade of the use of a deadly weapon.” Not only does § 417.2
6 COQUICO V. LYNCH
not discuss “deadly weapons,” but its prohibition of the use
of any laser pointer—not just laser targeting devices—belies
the claim that it only regulates instruments that appear
deadly.1 By including laser pointers within its ambit,
§ 417.26 goes beyond the regulation of laser targeting
systems that could be integrated with deadly firearms. The
statute prohibits aiming or pointing “a laser scope as defined
in subdivision (b) of Section 417.25, or a laser pointer, as
defined in subdivision (c) of that section.” Cal. Penal Code
§ 417.26 (emphasis added). A laser scope, as defined in
§ 417.25(b), is “capable of being attached to a firearm and
capable of projecting a laser light on objects at a distance,”
but a “laser pointer” is defined in § 417.25(c) as merely “any
hand held laser beam device or demonstration laser product.”
Cal. Penal Code § 417.25 (emphasis added). Such handheld
laser demonstration devices are certainly not associated with
“deadly weapons.”
1
The full text of Cal. Penal Code § 417.26 states that:
(a) Any person who aims or points a laser scope as
defined in subdivision (b) of Section 417.25, or a laser
pointer, as defined in subdivision (c) of that section, at
a peace officer with the specific intent to cause the
officer apprehension or fear of bodily harm and who
knows or reasonably should know that the person at
whom he or she is aiming or pointing is a peace officer,
is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment
in a county jail for a term not exceeding six months.
(b) Any person who commits a second or subsequent
violation of subdivision (a) shall be punished by
imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one
year.
Cal. Penal Code § 417.26.
COQUICO V. LYNCH 7
2
Further, though a laser pointer projects a light beam—as
laser targeting systems do—California’s legislature has made
clear that laser pointers, and the beams they project, are
innocuous. Under Cal. Penal Code § 417.27, shining a laser