2 COQUICO V. LYNCH
[…] requiring the use of “a device which gives the appearance or
facade of the use of a deadly weapon.” Not only does § 417.2
6 COQUICO V. LYNCH
not discuss “deadly weapons,” but its prohibition of the use
of any laser pointer—not just laser targeting devices—belies
the claim that it only regulates instruments that appear
deadly.1 By including laser pointers within its ambit,
§ 417.26 goes beyond the regulation of laser targeting
systems that could be integrated with deadly firearms. The
statute prohibits aiming or pointing “a laser scope as defined
in subdivision (b) of Section 417.25, or a laser pointer, as
defined in subdivision (c) of that section.” Cal. Penal Code
§ 417.26 (emphasis added). A laser scope, as defined in
§ 417.25(b), is “capable of being attached to a firearm and
capable of projecting a laser light on objects at a distance,”
but a “laser pointer” is defined in § 417.25(c) as merely “any
hand held laser beam device or demonstration laser product.”
Cal. Penal Code § 417.25 (emphasis added). Such handheld
laser demonstration devices are certainly not associated with
“deadly weapons.”
1
The full text of Cal.