People v. Carrillo CA2/4
[…] The record shows that when appellant pled guilty on June 20, no one knew whether he was eligible for DEJ. When defense counsel determined appellant was eligible, he promptly informed the trial court and requested DEJ prior to sentencing. Once appellant requested DEJ, the trial court should have exercised its discretion in determining whether appellant was suitable for DEJ. (See § 1000.2 [“The court shall hold a hearing and, after consideration of any information relevant to its decision, shall determine if the defendant consents to further proceedings under this chapter and if the defendant should be granted deferred entry of judgment. If the court does not deem the defendant a person who would be benefited by deferred entry of judgment, or if the defendant does not consent to participate, the proceedings shall continue as in any other case”].) The appropriate 6 remedy is to remand the matter to the trial court to hold a hearing on whether appellant should be granted DEJ. (See People v.