People v. Carrillo CA2/4
[…] [Citations.]” (People v. Chatmon (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 771, 773.) The People contend appellant received the benefit of Proposition 36 by obtaining his immediate release following his plea. As appellant’s counsel noted, however, it is probable that due to his favorable O.R. report, appellant would have obtained an immediate release in any event. (See § 1270, subd. (a) [“Any person who has been arrested for, or charged with, an offense other than a capital offense may be released on his or her own recognizance by a court . . . .”].)