People v. Carpenter CA6
[…] (Terry v. Superior Court (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 661, 663-664, italics & fns. omitted (Terry); accord, People v. Laino (2004) 32 Cal.4th 878, 896; see People v. Wright (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 201, 207-209 (Wright) [cases construing former § 1000 et seq. regarding pretrial diversion are relevant to 4 construing current statutory scheme regarding deferred entry of judgment where statutory language is the same].) If the defendant performs satisfactorily during the deferral period, “the criminal charge or charges shall be dismissed.” (§ 1000.3; see § 1000.4.) If the defendant does not perform satisfactorily during the deferral period, “the court shall render a finding of guilt to the charge or charges pled, enter judgment, and schedule a sentencing hearing . . . .” (§ 1000.3.) “The plain objective of section 1000 is to permit ‘the courts to identify the experimental or tentative user before he becomes deeply involved with drugs, to show him the error of his ways by prompt exposure to educational and counseling programs in his own community, and to