2015 IL App (2d) 140790
[…] U.S.C. § 1396r(c) (2012). They provide, among other things, that a nursing facility may transfer
-5-
2015 IL App (2d) 140790
or discharge a resident from the facility in only six circumstances, including when “the safety of
individuals in the facility is endangered” or when “the health of individuals in the facility would
otherwise be endangered.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(A)(iii), (iv) (2012). They further state that,
at least 30 days prior to a transfer or discharge, a nursing facility must provide a resident with
notice of the transfer or discharge and the reasons therefor. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(B) (2012).
When the health or safety of individuals in the facility is endangered, however, a facility must
provide notice only “as many days before the date of the transfer or discharge as is practicable.”
42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(B)(ii) (2012). The notice must include, among other things, notice of
the resident’s right to appeal the transfer or discharge. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(B)(iii) (2012).
¶ 19 FNHRA further provides that, as a condition of participating in Medicaid, a state must