2015 IL App (2d) 140790
[…] facility’s written policy regarding readmission. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(D)(i) (2012). The
facility’s written policy must, at a minimum, permit the resident to be readmitted “immediately
upon the first availability of a bed in a semiprivate room in the facility,” as long as the resident
requires the facility’s services and remains eligible for Medicaid. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(D)(i),
(iii) (2012).
¶ 27 The only provision under Illinois law regarding readmission of nursing-facility residents
following hospitalizations is contained in section 3-401.1 of the Act. That section provides that a
nursing facility participating in Medicaid “is prohibited from failing or refusing to retain as a
resident any person because he or she is a recipient of or an applicant for [Medicaid].” 210 ILCS
45/3-401.1(a) (West 2012). It further provides that, for purposes of section 3-401.1, “a recipient
or applicant shall be considered a resident in the facility during any hospital stay totaling 10 days
or less following a hospital admission.” 210 ILCS 45/3-401.1(a-10) (West 2012). Thus, a
nursing facility cannot refuse to readmit a resident following a hospitalization of 10 days or less
on the basis that the resident is a recipient of or an applicant for Medicaid. This provision is