2015 IL App (2d) 140790
[…] ¶ 25 2. Statutes and Regulations Governing Bed Holds
¶ 26 FNHRA also requires any nursing facility participating in Medicaid to provide a written
notice of its bed-hold policy to a resident who is transferred to a hospital. 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396r(c)(2)(D)(i), (ii) (2012). The notice must also be given to an immediate family member
or legal representative. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(D)(i), (ii) (2012). It must contain any applicable
state provisions regarding readmission of the resident following the hospitalization, as well as the
facility’s written policy regarding readmission. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(D)(i) (2012). The
facility’s written policy must, at a minimum, permit the resident to be readmitted “immediately
upon the first availability of a bed in a semiprivate room in the facility,” as long as the resident
requires the facility’s services and remains eligible for Medicaid. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(D)(i),
(iii) (2012).
¶ 27 The only provision under Illinois law regarding readmission of nursing-facility residents