2015 IL App (2d) 140790
[…] meet the standards established by CMS, which require a state to grant a hearing to, among other
individuals, “[a]ny resident who requests it because he or she believes a skilled nursing facility
or nursing facility has erroneously determined that he or she must be transferred or discharged.”
42 C.F.R. § 431.220(a)(3) (2012). No appeals process is mandated for residents denied
readmission.
¶ 38 We reach the same conclusion with respect to the Act. Relying on section 3-401.1(a-10)
of the Act, plaintiff contends that he remained a “resident” of Manorcare during his
hospitalization. However, section 3-401.1(a-10) provides that, “[f]or the purposes of this
Section, a recipient or applicant shall be considered a resident in the facility during any hospital
stay totaling 10 days or less following a hospital admission.” (Emphasis added.) 210 ILCS
45/3-401.1(a-10) (West 2012). Thus, it is only for purposes of section 3-401.1 that an individual
is considered a “resident” of a nursing facility during any hospital stay of 10 days or less. This is
- 13 -
2015 IL App (2d) 140790