Gruby v. Department of Public Health,
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm.
¶2 I. BACKGROUND
¶3 Plaintiff became a resident of Manorcare’s Highland Park facility in August 2012. On
October 7, 2013, Manorcare delivered to plaintiff a notice of involuntary transfer or
discharge, as contemplated by section 3-402 of the Act (210 ILCS 45/3-402 (West 2012))
and by 42 U.S.C. § 1396r (42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(B) (2012)). The notice was on a
Department form and indicated that Manorcare sought to transfer or discharge plaintiff
because “the safety of individuals in this facility is endangered” (see 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396r(c)(2)(A)(iii) (2012)) and because “the health of individuals in the facility would
otherwise be endangered, as documented by a physician in [plaintiff’s] clinical record” (see
42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(A)(iv) (2012)). Pursuant to section 3-410 of the Act (210 ILCS
45/3-410 (West 2012)), plaintiff timely filed a request for a hearing with the Department.