Gruby v. Department of Public Health,
[…] ¶ 25 2. Statutes and Regulations Governing Bed Holds
¶ 26 FNHRA also requires any nursing facility participating in Medicaid to provide a written
notice of its bed-hold policy to a resident who is transferred to a hospital. 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396r(c)(2)(D)(i), (ii) (2012). The notice must also be given to an immediate family
member or legal representative. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(D)(i), (ii) (2012). It must contain
any applicable state provisions regarding readmission of the resident following the
hospitalization, as well as the facility’s written policy regarding readmission. 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396r(c)(2)(D)(i) (2012). The facility’s written policy must, at a minimum, permit the
resident to be readmitted “immediately upon the first availability of a bed in a semiprivate
room in the facility,” as long as the resident requires the facility’s services and remains
eligible for Medicaid. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(D)(i), (iii) (2012).
¶ 27 The only provision under Illinois law regarding readmission of nursing-facility residents