Gruby v. Department of Public Health,
[…] hospitalization, as well as the facility’s written policy regarding readmission. 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396r(c)(2)(D)(i) (2012). The facility’s written policy must, at a minimum, permit the
resident to be readmitted “immediately upon the first availability of a bed in a semiprivate
room in the facility,” as long as the resident requires the facility’s services and remains
eligible for Medicaid. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(D)(i), (iii) (2012).
¶ 27 The only provision under Illinois law regarding readmission of nursing-facility residents
following hospitalizations is contained in section 3-401.1 of the Act. That section provides
that a nursing facility participating in Medicaid “is prohibited from failing or refusing to
retain as a resident any person because he or she is a recipient of or an applicant for
[Medicaid].” 210 ILCS 45/3-401.1(a) (West 2012). It further provides that, for purposes of
section 3-401.1, “a recipient or applicant shall be considered a resident in the facility during
any hospital stay totaling 10 days or less following a hospital admission.” 210 ILCS
45/3-401.1(a-10) (West 2012). Thus, a nursing facility cannot refuse to readmit a resident
following a hospitalization of 10 days or less on the basis that the resident is a recipient of or
an applicant for Medicaid. This provision is significant because, following the enactment of