Gruby v. Department of Public Health,
[…] to another setting. Once a resident is in a hospital, he or she cannot be “moved from” the
nursing facility.
¶ 36 Rather, a resident’s readmission to a nursing facility following a hospitalization is
governed by separate provisions of FNHRA. Specifically, again, when a resident is
transferred to a hospital, a nursing facility must provide written notice to the resident and an
immediate family member or legal representative of any applicable state provisions and of
the facility’s written policy regarding readmission following a hospitalization. 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396r(c)(2)(D) (2012). The written policy must, at a minimum, permit a resident to be
readmitted “immediately upon the first availability of a bed in a semiprivate room in the
facility,” as long as the resident requires the facility’s services and remains eligible for
Medicaid. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(D)(i), (iii) (2012).
¶ 37 Reading the language of FNHRA’s provisions together, the clear and unambiguous