Gruby v. Department of Public Health,
[…] must meet the due process standards set forth in Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254 (1970) (42
C.F.R. § 431.205(d) (2012)), and other specified standards. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 431.205 to
431.246 (2012).
¶ 20 Although FNHRA does not define “transfer” or “discharge,” CMS has defined the terms
in its regulations. “Transfer” is defined, in pertinent part, as “movement from an entity that
participates *** in Medicaid as a nursing facility *** to another institutional setting when the
legal responsibility for the care of the resident changes from the transferring facility to the
receiving facility.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.202 (2012). “Discharge” is defined, in pertinent part, as
“movement from an entity that participates *** in Medicaid as a nursing facility *** to a
noninstitutional setting when the discharging facility ceases to be legally responsible for the
care of the resident.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.202 (2012).
¶ 21 By enacting the Nursing Home Care Act, Illinois has implemented standards for nursing
facilities, consistent with FNHRA. The Act provides that “[a] facility may involuntarily