Gruby v. Department of Public Health,
[…] residents’ rights. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c) (2012). They provide, among other things, that a
nursing facility may transfer or discharge a resident from the facility in only six
circumstances, including when “the safety of individuals in the facility is endangered” or
when “the health of individuals in the facility would otherwise be endangered.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396r(c)(2)(A)(iii), (iv) (2012). They further state that, at least 30 days prior to a transfer or
discharge, a nursing facility must provide a resident with notice of the transfer or discharge
and the reasons therefor. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(B) (2012). When the health or safety of
individuals in the facility is endangered, however, a facility must provide notice only “as
many days before the date of the transfer or discharge as is practicable.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396r(c)(2)(B)(ii) (2012). The notice must include, among other things, notice of the
resident’s right to appeal the transfer or discharge. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(B)(iii) (2012).
¶ 19 FNHRA further provides that, as a condition of participating in Medicaid, a state must