Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] overruled.
-4-
04-14-00342-CV
Point of Issue Two: The trial court erred by denying the affirmative defense of the statute of
limitations because the express language of the Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code § 16.035 requires that a pleading for a judicial foreclosure
explicitly state that it is a suit for a judicial foreclosure or to foreclose a
lien, and JPMorgan’s amended counterclaim specifically asserting this
cause was not filed until limitations had run.
Rodriguez asserts the relevant statute establishing limitations, in this situation Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code § 16.035, mandates that to effectively file suit for a judicial
foreclosure, and thus, stop limitations from running, the pleading “must expressly include words
making it clear that suit is ‘for recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure
of a real property lien.’” Rodriguez contends the Texas Legislature intentionally used very specific
language in Section 16.035, for example, the title of the section is “Lien on Real Property” and
subsection (a) states, “[a] person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real