Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] same real property. Pursuant to Sections 16.035(a) and (b), and as explained in Aguero,
foreclosure is an independent action against the collateral and may be conducted without judicial
remedy or litigation. On the other hand, enforcement of a note, even if secured by the same
property, requires a personal action against the signatory, and thus, a judicial proceeding.
Bierwirth v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 2012 WL 3793190 at *3-4 (Tex. App.—Austin
2012, pet. denied).
While the two foreclosure remedies are distinct, as Rodriguez asserts, nothing in Section
16.035(a) or the caselaw following it or in Aguero requires that a party include the specific words
contained in Section 16.035(a), that suit is “for recovery of real property under a real property lien
or the foreclosure of a real property lien”, to stop the applicable limitations period from running.
Nor does Section 16.035(a) require that such suit be filed prior to expiration of the applicable
statute of limitation or that an action for judicial foreclosure is exempt from the relation back
doctrine.