Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] specifically state in the petition the exact language contained in Section 16.035(a). While a party
seeking judicial foreclosure must satisfy the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, generally, with regard
to sufficiency of pleading, Section 16.035(a) does not require specific language to effectively file
suit or to stop limitations from running, as Rodriguez asserts. Most importantly, Section 16.035(a)
does not expressly state that a suit seeking judicial foreclosure is exempt from the relation back
doctrine set forth in Section 16.068, nor do we find any reason to apply such exemption.
The relation-back doctrine derives from Section 16.068 of the Civil Practice and Remedies
Code, which states:
[i]f a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action, counterclaim, or
defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a
subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or
grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the
amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different
transaction or occurrence.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.068 (West 2015). Section 16.068 is a tolling statute that
stops the clock at the time the original petition is filed, if filed within the limitations period. See
Almazan v. United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, 840 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1992, writ