Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] April 20, 2012. By this time, Rodriguez asserts, JPMorgan was well beyond the limitations period.
-5-
04-14-00342-CV
Rodriguez contends because there is a distinct difference between a suit for breach of contract,
asserted in the original answer and counterclaim, and a suit to foreclose on a lien, and because
Section 16.035 requires specific language to assert a suit for judicial foreclosure, the relation back
doctrine does not apply in this situation.
As asserted by Rodriguez, the applicable statute of limitations provided under Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code § 16.035 states, in part:
(a) A person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property
lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the
day the cause of action accrues;
(b) A sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that
creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day
the cause of action accrues;
…
(d) On the expiration of the four-year limitations period, the real property lien and
a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.035(a), (b), (d).
Thus, Section 16.035 provides a four-year limitations bar for two different situations.