ACCEPTED
[…] corporation and are there continued and preserved.” Smith v. CDI Rental Equipment, Ltd., 310
S.W.3d 559, 565 (Tex. App. –Tyler 2010, no pet.). Thus, “the surviving corporation of a merger
may prosecute the claims of . . . the merging entity.” Id. Because JPMC is the successor in
interest through merger to First National Bank of Chicago, as Trustee (2/11 RR 9:24 to 10:12),
the First Amended Counterclaim was asserted in the correct name of the unchanged real party in
interest.
13
3671.2108 4823-1350-3009, V.1
Appellant’s Am. Br., p.16, 19. However, nothing about the language of section
16.035 or case law applying the relation back doctrine supports Rodriguez’s
argument. The language of section 16.035 requires that “a person must bring suit
for . . . the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day
the cause of action accrues.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035(a). The
language in section 16.035 is similar to other statutes of limitations and does not
amount to an exemption from the relation back principles dictated by section
16.068.
The language in the general four-year statute of limitations requires that “a