David Rodriguez v. State
[…] State, 352 S.W.3d 224, 227 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, pet. ref’d). In determining whether the trial court abused its discretion, “we may only consider the information presented to the trial court at the time of its decision.” Johnson, 352 S.W.3d at 227–28; accord Stephenson v. State, 255 S.W.3d 652, 655 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, pet. ref’d). C. Right to Counsel A defendant’s right to have assistance of counsel during a criminal proceeding is guaranteed by both the Texas and United States Constitutions. U.S. CONST. amend. VI; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(a) (West Supp. 2014) (“A defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in an adversarial judicial -3- 04-14-00034-CR proceeding.”). The right to the assistance of counsel includes the defendant’s right to obtain that assistance from retained counsel of his choosing. United States v. Gonzalez-Lopez, 548 U.S. 140, 144 (2006); Gonzalez, 117 S.W.3d at 836–37; see also Powell v.