#27327-a-LSW
[…] sentencing court only retains jurisdiction over a defendant for a period of two years
from the date the sentence is imposed. See SDCL 23A-27-19 (“The sentencing court
retains jurisdiction for the purpose of suspending any such sentence for a period of
two years from the effective date of the judgment of conviction[.]”); SDCL 23A-31-1
(Rule 35) (“A court may reduce a sentence . . . [w]ithin two years after the sentence
is imposed[.]”). “A defendant with a partially suspended penitentiary sentence is
under the supervision of the Department of Corrections and the Board of Pardons
and Paroles.” SDCL 23A-27-18.4; see also State v. McConnell, 495 N.W.2d 658, 658
(S.D. 1993) (“While in the penitentiary [the defendant] will be under supervision of
the Department of Corrections, an agency of the executive branch.”). “The board [of
pardons and paroles] is charged with the responsibility for enforcing the conditions
imposed by the sentencing judge, and the board retains jurisdiction to revoke the
suspended portion of the sentence for violation of the terms of parole or the terms of
the suspension.” SDCL 23A-27-18.4. Therefore, in this case, the sentencing court
-5-
#27327
clearly did not retain jurisdiction and control over Cook for the entire term of his
sentence—i.e., 20 years in the penitentiary with 10 years suspended.