#27327-a-LSW
[…] Id. ¶ 7, 713 N.W.2d at 611. We
may rely on the written sentence to clarify any ambiguity in the oral sentence.
State v. Munk, 453 N.W.2d 124, 125 (S.D. 1990). Consequently, in this case, we
review the oral pronouncement to determine whether the sentence was illegal and
rely on the written sentence only to the extent necessary to clarify an ambiguity in
the oral pronouncement. See id. We review questions of law de novo. State v.
Berget, 2014 S.D. 61, ¶ 48, 853 N.W.2d 45, 65.
[¶7.] The circuit court “may correct an illegal sentence at any time[.]” SDCL
23A-31-1 (Rule 35). 1 “Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders, or other parts of a
1. The circuit court may also “correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner
within the time provided in this section for the reduction of sentence.” SDCL
23A-31-1 (Rule 35). “‘Sentences imposed in an illegal manner are within the
relevant statutory limits, but are imposed in a way which violates
defendant’s right’ to not have his sentence enhanced once the defendant has